Website privacy statement

VARTA (Victorian Assisted Reproductive Treatment Authority) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This website privacy policy governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained through the Authority's websites. Please take some time to read through this policy and understand our position on privacy.

This policy will be updated from time to time.

This policy does not apply to linked websites that are on the VARTA’s sites. When you link to another site, we recommend you read the privacy policy of that site.

VARTA is responsible for the development and maintenance of the following sites:

www.varta.org.au

www.yourfertility.org.au

VARTA has an information privacy policy and handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws - the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and Health Records Act 2001(Vic).

For more information, see our information privacy policy.

Collection of information

Two types of online data are collected by VARTA:

  • visitor logs and statistics

  • information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback (When personal information is collected online through databases and forms for example, a privacy notice informing you how your personal information will be collected, used and protected will be available).

Visitor logs and statistics

VARTA’s sites gather statistics on users’ online experience.  The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for website and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites. Information collected includes:

  • visitor server addresses and domains

  • the times and dates the site was visited

  • the pages visitors accessed, and files downloaded

  • visitors’ browsers and operating systems.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of VARTA staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User information

VARTA’s sites may require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to newsletters or completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name and email address. VARTA will inform you how your personal information will be used at the point of collection.

Internet risks

Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing access to online services and monitoring such access. All VARTA staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. VARTA does not make available to third parties any of your personal information which is stored on this website. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with VARTA's Record Keeping Policy.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet as it is not a secure medium. Do not provide any secure personal that you wish to keep confidential.

VARTA has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

VARTA does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns providing the personal information asked for please call the Manager of Information and Knowledge on 03 8601 5250 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

Cookies and web scripts

This website uses cookies which are small text files that are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

A cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

Pages on this site may be coded with scripts from Google Analytics. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier, and sends information to Google Analytics. This enables Google Analytics to track the number of unique visitors to this site. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally.

For more information, see:

Comments about this statement

VARTA welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you believe that this website or any VARTA employee has not adhered to this statement please contact VARTA by mail or feedback form.

Contact:

VARTA
Manager of Information and Knowledge
Level 30, 570 Bourke Street,
Melbourne VIC 3000
 

Or use our website feedback form

For more information, see:

 

Last Update: August 2019